Skip to main content

Welcome to YVHS Athletics.  The Athletic Director is Mark Tran 925-685-8414 x3622 tranm@mdusd.org.

 

Please visit our Athletic Boosters for ways parents and community can get involved.

ATHLETES OF THE YEAR

2018

Karla Santamaria

Eddie Rankin

 

2017

Isela Garcia

Darius McVay

Jonathan Negrete

Antonio Rodriguez

 

2016

Sofia Campos

Andrew Leonard

Jorge Velasquez

 

2015

Kia Howell

Ariana Whitmarsh

Andrew Leonard

 

Sports Department

 


PLAYING SPORTS AT

YGNACIO VALLEY

 

Each student and parent/guardian MUST complete the Online Athletic Packet PRIOR to the student trying out for a sport. Click on the links below for instructions on how to register your student and to print out the physical examination form before going to the doctor.

 

Instructions for Registering your Student Athlete

 

Online Athletic Packet

 

Physical Examination Form

2016-17 Sex Equity in Education Act Reporting

Pursuant to Education Code section 221.9, and beginning in the 2015-16 school year and every year thereafter, we are required to publicly report information regarding its competitive athletics to include total enrollment at YGNACIO VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL classified by gender; the number of pupils enrolled at our school who participate in competitive athletics, classified by gender; and the number of boys’ and girls’ teams, classified by sport and by competition level. Please note that the data reflects the total number of players on a team roster on the official first day of competition.

 

Please click here to see the data

YVHS All League

Congratulations to the YVHS All League Players!

 

FALL SPORTS 2017

Football

Tyrik Daniels (11) 1st Team

De'Vaughn Brown (12) 1st Team

Eddie Rankin (11) 1st Team

Fernando Verduzco (10) 2nd Team

Andy Palacios (12) 2nd Team

 

Girls Tennis

Dianna Lopez (10) 1st Team

Paige Nettles (11) 1st Team

Fatima Fajardo (11) 2nd Team

Kristin Ly (10) 2nd Team

Cecelia Subias (10) Honorable Mention

Ariann Norori (12) Honorable Mention

 

Girls Golf

Kalina Campos (12) Honorable Mention

SPRING SPORTS 2016

Girls Lacrosse

1st Team - Sofia Campos, SR

2nd Team - Marcia Seguras SR

Honorable Mention - Natalie Hastings - JR

 

Softball

1st Team - Isela Garcia - JR

2nd Team - Angela Garcia - FR

2nd Team -  Adriana Gonzalez - SO 

Honorable Mention - Francisca!Rodriguez  - SR

 

Track and Field

1600 Meter 1st Place - Jorge Velazquez - SR

3200 Meter 1st Place - Jorge Velazquez - SR

800 Meter 2nd Place - Jorge Velazquez - SR

 

Baseball

1st Team - Manny Alcantar - SR

2nd Team - Alejandro Lopez - SR

2nd Team - Eli Zurita-Haber - JR

Honorable Mention - Jordan Aguallo - FR

Honorable Mention - Jacob Samuels - JR

Honorable Mention - Matthew Tortolani - JR

WINTER SPORTS 2015

Girls Soccer

Defensive MVP - Jessica Jaime, SR

1st Team - Sofia Campos, SR

2nd Team - Ana Carabez, SO

2nd Team - Madalina Chaney, JR

Honorable Mention - Megan Maloney FR

Honorable Mention - Alexa Jara, FR

 

Boys Soccer

Defensive MVP - Jose Diaz, JR  

1st Team - Jonathon Negrate, JR

1st Team - Jorge Regalado, SR

2nd Team - Eric Zaragoza, SR

2nd Team - Jose Geronimo, SR

Honorable Mention - Erik Ochoa, SO

Honorable Mention - Ramiro Andrade, SO

 

Girls Basketball

Honorable Mention - Isela Garcia, JR

Honorable Mention - Natalie Hastings, JR

 

Boys Basketball

1st Team - Andrew Leonard, SR

Honorable Mention - Eli! Zurita-Haber!, JR

 

FALL SPORTS 2015

Football

1st Team - Andrew Leonard-  SR -  Quarterback

1st Team - Jesse Guzman - SR - Running Back

1st Team - Darius McVay - JR - Defense

2nd Team - Antonio Rodrigues - JR - Offensive Line

2nd Team - Cristian Ramirez- SR - Offensive Line

 

Cross Country

MVP - Jorge Bernabe - SR

 

Girls Golf

2nd Team - Lauren Curtis - JR

 

Girls Tennis

Honorable Mention - Paige Oka - JR

 


2014 - 2015 All League

 

SPRING SPORTS 2015

Girls Lacrosse

1st Team - Ariana Whitmarsh - SR

Honorable Mention - Kia Howell - SR

 

Boys Volleyball

2nd Team - Omar Ortega - SR

Honorable Mention - Joseph Ambos - SR

 

Softball

2nd Team - Brittany Pew - SR

2nd Team - Celeste Foster - SR

Honorable Mention - Lauren Teague - SR

Honorable Mention - Meliza Umanzor - SR

 

Baseball

1st Team - Clayton Duff - SR

2nd Team - Martin Lopez - SR

2nd Team - Alejandro Lopez - JR

Honorable Mention - Hector Mendoza - SR

Honorable Mention - Matthew Tortelloni - SO

Honorable Mention - Elizur Ita-Habur - SO

 

WiNTER SPORTS 2014

 

Girls Basketball

Honorable Mention - Maria Ruiz - SR

Honorable Mention - Brenda Wence - SR

 

Girls Soccer

League MVP - Karla Ramos - SR

1st Team - Ariana Whitmarsh - SR

2nd Team - Norma Jara - SR

2nd Team - Jessica Jaime - JR

Honorable Mention  - Sofia Campos- JR

 

Boys Soccer

1st Team Diego Renteria - SR

1st Team Antonio Zumaya - SR

2nd Team - Fernando Alverado - SR

2nd Team - Jose Diaz - SO

Honorable Menton - Jose Avila - SR

Honorable Mention - Guillermo Calixto - SR

Honorable Mention - Diego Razo - SR

 

FALL SPORTS 2014

 

Girls Golf

1st Team - Hailee Espinozo - SR

2nd Team - Catie Heinzmann - SR

Honorable Mention - Hannah Curtis - SO