Bell Schedules 2017 - 2018 District Calendar
Administration Support Staff Career Transitions Career Technical Education Education Academy ELD English Health Academy Mathematics Physical Education Science Social Sciences Special Education Visual/Performing Arts World Languages
Athletics Performing Arts Health Academy
Chromebook Sign up SSAS Survey
College and Career Advisor Scholarships School Profile
Attendance Registrar PTSA County Connection Site Council International Baccalaureate
Meet your Counselors! Student Support and Resources Student Resources

ATHLETES OF THE YEAR

2016

Sofia Campos

Andrew Leonard

Jorge Velazquez

 

2015

Kia Howell

Ariana Whitmarsh

Andrew Leonard

TOP MARKS

2015

Karla Ramos

Tony Zumaya

Athletics

Welcome

Welcome to YVHS Athletics.  The Athletic Director is Mark Tran 925-685-8414 x3622 tranm@mdusd.org.  The Athletic Trainer is Kelly Cooper 925-685-8414 x2543 cooperk@mdusd.org.

 

Please visit our Athletic Boosters for ways parents and community can get involved.

Athletic Activity Clearance

The athletic activity clearance must be completed before a student can participate in tryouts or practice.  Click here for English and here for Spanish.

FALL 2017 SPORTS SCHEDULE

JV AND VARSITY FOOTBALL SCHEDULE

 

Day

Date

Opponent

Location

Release

JV

Varsity

Friday

11-Aug

Blue vs Gold Team Scrimmage

Home

xxx

6:00

6:00

Friday

18-Nov

Warrior Jamboree (Mission SF, Stellar Prep)

Home

xxx

3:30

6:30

Friday

25-Aug

El Cerrito

Away

2:30JV

4:30

7:00

Friday

1-Sep

Las Lomas (Staff Appreciation Night)

Home

3:00JV

4:30

7:00

Friday

8-Sep

De Anza

Home

3:00JV

4:30

7:00

Friday

15-Sep

Burton SF (Father or Male Appreciation night)

Home

3:00JV

4:30

7:00

Friday

22-Sep

Albany

Home

3:00JV

4:30

7:00

Friday

6-Oct

Alhambra

Away

2:30JV

4:30

7:00

Friday

13-Oct

Northgate (Breast Cancer Awareness)

Home

3:00JV

4:30

7:00

Friday

20-Oct

College Park

Away

2:30JV

4:30

7:00

Friday

27-Oct

Mt. Diablo (Homecoming)

Home

3:00JV

4:30

7:00

Friday

3-Nov

Berean Christian

Home

3:00JV

4:30

7:00

Friday

10-Nov

NCS 1st Round Playoffs

TBA

xxx

xxx

TBA

Friday

17-Nov

NCS 2nd Round Playoffs

TBA

xxx

xxx

TBA

Friday

24-Nov

NCS Semifinals

TBA

xxx

xxx

TBA

Friday

1-Dec

NCS Championships

TBA

xxx

xxx

TBA

 

Head Coach: Clyde Byrd                   

Asst Head Coach/Def Co: Jarome Goode

Offensive Coordinator: Daniel Byrd

FRESHMEN FOOTBALL SCHEDULE

 

Day

Date

Opponent

Location

Release

Frosh

Thursday

8/31

Las Lomas

Away

2:30Fr

4:30

Thursday

9/7

Berkeley

Home

3:00Fr

4:30

Thursday

9/14

JFK Fremont (Tak Fuk Stadium)

Away

2:30Fr

6:30

Thursday

9/21

De Anza

Away

2:30Fr

4:30

Thursday

9/28

Marin Catholic

Home

3:00Fr

4:30

Thursday

10/5

Alhambra

Home

3:00Fr

4:30

Thursday

10/12

Northgate

Away

2:30Fr

4:30

Thursday

10/19

College Park

Home

3:00Fr

4:30

Thursday

10/26

De Anza

Home

3:00Fr

4:30

Thursday

11/2

TBA

TBA

TBA

TBA

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Head Coach: Clyde Byrd                   

Asst Head Coach/Def Co: Jarome Goode

Offensive Coordinator: Daniel Byrd

GIRL’S VOLLEYBALL SCHEDULE

 

Day

Date

Opponent

Location

Release

Frosh

JV

Var

Thursday

31-Aug

Making Waves Academy

Home

xxx

xxx

5:00

6:30

Thursday

7-Sep

Hercules

Home

xxx

xxx

5:00

6:30

Thursday

14-Sep

Contra Costa Christian

Home

xxx

xxx

xxx

6:30

Tuesday

9/19

Las Lomas

Home

xxx

xxx

5:00

6:30

Tuesday

9/26

Alhambra

Home

2:50Fr

4:00

5:00

6:30

Thursday

9/28

Mt. Diablo

Away

2:15

4:00

5:00

6:30

Tuesday

10/3

Clayton Valley Charter

Away

2:15

4:00

5:00

6:30

Thursday

10/5

Concord

Home

2:50Fr

4:00

5:00

6:30

Tuesday

10/10

Berean Christian

Away

2:15

4:00

5:00

6:30

Thursday

10/12

Alhambra

Away

2:15

4:00

5:00

6:30

Tuesday

10/17

Mt. Diablo

Home

2:50Fr

4:00

5:00

6:30

Thursday

10/19

Clayton Valley Charter

Home

2:50Fr

4:00

5:00

6:30

Tuesday

10/24

Concord

Away

2:15

4:00

5:00

6:30

Thursday

10/26

Berean Christian

Home

2:50Fr

4:00

5:00

6:30

Tues/Weds

10/31

NCS Playoffs 1st Round

TBA

TBA

xxx

xxx

TBA

Saturday

11/4

NCS Playoffs 2nd Round

TBA

TBA

xxx

xxx

TBA

Wednesday

11/8

NCS Playoffs Semi-Finals

TBA

TBA

xxx

xxx

TBA

Saturday

11/11

NCS Championships

TBA

TBA

xxx

xxx

TBA

 

Head Coach: Briana Zielinski

Asst Coach: Valerie Melville

CROSS COUNTRY SCHEDULE

 

Day

Date

Opponent

Location

Release

Frosh

JV

Var

Saturday

9/9

Ed Sias Invitational

Hidden Valley

xxx

9:00

9:00

9:00

Saturday

9/16

DLS/Carondelet Nike Invite

Newhall Park

xxx

9:00

9:00

9:00

Wednesday

9/27

Center Meet #1 ALL DAL Schools

Hidden Valley

1:30

3:30

3:30

3:30

Saturday

10/14

Trojan Invite

Castro Valley

xxx

9:00

9:00

9:00

Wednesday

10/25

Center Meet #2 ALL DAL Schools

Newhall Park

1:30

3:30

3:30

3:30

Saturday

11/4

DAL Championships

Hidden Valley

xxx

1:00

1:00

1:00

Saturday

11/18

NCS Championships

Hayward

xxx

xxx

xxx

TBA

 

Co-Head Coach:  Mark Tran

Co-Head Coach: Cesar Chavez

GIRL’S TENNIS SCHEDULE

 

Day 

Date

Opponent

Location

Release

JV

Var

Tuesday

9/19

Berean Christian

Home

2:30

3:30

3:30

Thursday

9/21

Mt. Diablo

Home

2:30

3:30

3:30

Tuesday

9/26

Clayton Valley Charter

Home

2:30

3:30

3:30

Thursday

9/28

Alhambra

Away

2:00

3:30

3:30

Tuesday

10/3

Concord

Away

2:00

3:30

3:30

Thursday

10/5

Berean Christian

Home

2:30

3:30

3:30

Tuesday

10/10

Mt. Diablo

Away

2:00

3:30

3:30

Thursday

10/12

Clayton Valley Charter

Away

2:00

3:30

3:30

Tuesday

10/17

Alhambra

Home

2:30

3:30

3:30

Thursday

10/19

Concord

Home

2:30

3:30

3:30

Thursday

10/26

DAL Championships

TBA

TBA

xxx

TBA

Friday

10/27

DAL Championships

TBA

TBA

xxx

TBA

Saturday

10/28

DAL Championships

TBA

TBA

xxx

TBA

Wednesday

11/8

NCS Qualifiers Singles and Doubles

TBA

TBA

xxx

TBA

Tues/Weds

11/14

NCS Championships Singles and Doubles

TBA

TBA

xxx

TBA

 

Head Coach: Todd Ellis

GIRL'S GOLF SCHEDULE

 

Day

Date

Opponent

Location

Release

Var

Tuesday

9/12

Clayton Valley Charter

Oakhurst

2:30

3:30

Tuesday

9/19

Concord

Diablo Creek

2:30

3:30

Thursday

9/21

Alhambra

Diablo Creek

2:30

3:30

Tuesday

9/26

College Park

Diablo Creek

2:30

3:30

Thursday

9/28

Clayton Valley Charter

Diablo Creek

2:30

3:30

Thursday

10/5

Concord

Diablo Creek

2:30

3:30

Tuesday

10/10

Alhambra

Franklin Canyon

2:30

3:30

Thursday

10/12

College Park

Contra Costa CC

2:30

3:30

Monday

10/16

DAL Championships

TBA

TBA

TBA

Monday

10/23

CIF NCS Qualifier

TBA

TBA

TBA

 

Head Coach:  Mike Curtis

Asst Coach: Gary Macaluso

DVAL All League

Congratulations to the YVHS All League Players!

SPRING SPORTS 2016

Girls Lacrosse

1st Team - Sofia Campos, SR

2nd Team - Marcia Seguras SR

Honorable Mention - Natalie Hastings - JR

Softball

1st Team - ...more

Boys Soccer Win NCS Championship!

For the first time in Ygnacio Valley High School History, the boy's soccer team won the NCS Championship game on Saturday, February 27.  They beat Marin Academy 1-0 in a hard fought game.  Way to go Warriors!

 

 Scoreboard.JPG   Crowd Rushing Field.JPG Team Photo.JPG