Administration Support Staff Health Academy Education Academy ELD English Mathematics Physical Education Social Sciences Science Career Transitions World Languages Special Education Visual/Performing Arts
Sports Performing Arts Health Academy
College and Career Advisor Forms Library Scholarships School Profile
Attendance Registrar PTSA County Connection Site Council International Baccalaureate
Meet your Counselors! Student Support and Resources Student Resources
Chromebook Sign up SSAS Survey

Sports Department

DVAL All League

Congratulations to the YVHS All League Players!

 

SPRING SPORTS 2016

Girls Lacrosse

1st Team - Sofia Campos, SR

2nd Team - Marcia Seguras SR

Honorable Mention - Natalie Hastings - JR

 

Softball

1st Team - Isela Garcia - JR

2nd Team - Angela Garcia - FR

2nd Team -  Adriana Gonzalez - SO 

Honorable Mention - Francisca!Rodriguez  - SR

 

Track and Field

1600 Meter 1st Place - Jorge Velazquez - SR

3200 Meter 1st Place - Jorge Velazquez - SR

800 Meter 2nd Place - Jorge Velazquez - SR

 

Baseball

1st Team - Manny Alcantar - SR

2nd Team - Alejandro Lopez - SR

2nd Team - Eli Zurita-Haber - JR

Honorable Mention - Jordan Aguallo - FR

Honorable Mention - Jacob Samuels - JR

Honorable Mention - Matthew Tortolani - JR

WINTER SPORTS 2015

Girls Soccer

Defensive MVP - Jessica Jaime, SR

1st Team - Sofia Campos, SR

2nd Team - Ana Carabez, SO

2nd Team - Madalina Chaney, JR

Honorable Mention - Megan Maloney FR

Honorable Mention - Alexa Jara, FR

 

Boys Soccer

Defensive MVP - Jose Diaz, JR  

1st Team - Jonathon Negrate, JR

1st Team - Jorge Regalado, SR

2nd Team - Eric Zaragoza, SR

2nd Team - Jose Geronimo, SR

Honorable Mention - Erik Ochoa, SO

Honorable Mention - Ramiro Andrade, SO

 

Girls Basketball

Honorable Mention - Isela Garcia, JR

Honorable Mention - Natalie Hastings, JR

 

Boys Basketball

1st Team - Andrew Leonard, SR

Honorable Mention - Eli! Zurita-Haber!, JR

 

FALL SPORTS 2015

Football

1st Team - Andrew Leonard-  SR -  Quarterback

1st Team - Jesse Guzman - SR - Running Back

1st Team - Darius McVay - JR - Defense

2nd Team - Antonio Rodrigues - JR - Offensive Line

2nd Team - Cristian Ramirez- SR - Offensive Line

 

Cross Country

MVP - Jorge Bernabe - SR

 

Girls Golf

2nd Team - Lauren Curtis - JR

 

Girls Tennis

Honorable Mention - Paige Oka - JR

 


2014 - 2015 All League

 

SPRING SPORTS 2015

Girls Lacrosse

1st Team - Ariana Whitmarsh - SR

Honorable Mention - Kia Howell - SR

 

Boys Volleyball

2nd Team - Omar Ortega - SR

Honorable Mention - Joseph Ambos - SR

 

Softball

2nd Team - Brittany Pew - SR

2nd Team - Celeste Foster - SR

Honorable Mention - Lauren Teague - SR

Honorable Mention - Meliza Umanzor - SR

 

Baseball

1st Team - Clayton Duff - SR

2nd Team - Martin Lopez - SR

2nd Team - Alejandro Lopez - JR

Honorable Mention - Hector Mendoza - SR

Honorable Mention - Matthew Tortelloni - SO

Honorable Mention - Elizur Ita-Habur - SO

 

WiNTER SPORTS 2014

 

Girls Basketball

Honorable Mention - Maria Ruiz - SR

Honorable Mention - Brenda Wence - SR

 

Girls Soccer

League MVP - Karla Ramos - SR

1st Team - Ariana Whitmarsh - SR

2nd Team - Norma Jara - SR

2nd Team - Jessica Jaime - JR

Honorable Mention  - Sofia Campos- JR

 

Boys Soccer

1st Team Diego Renteria - SR

1st Team Antonio Zumaya - SR

2nd Team - Fernando Alverado - SR

2nd Team - Jose Diaz - SO

Honorable Menton - Jose Avila - SR

Honorable Mention - Guillermo Calixto - SR

Honorable Mention - Diego Razo - SR

 

FALL SPORTS 2014

 

Girls Golf

1st Team - Hailee Espinozo - SR

2nd Team - Catie Heinzmann - SR

Honorable Mention - Hannah Curtis - SO